Your cart (0)

Free Shipping on all orders in the UK

Your cart is currently empty

Privacy Notice

Madeblunt (UK) Ltd. Trading as BLUNT Umbrellas (“BLUNT”) are committed to the protection of your personal data, and your privacy. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller, with Registration Number C1074457 in accordance with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

This Privacy Notice addresses BLUNT’s practices regarding information collected from users of the web properties of BLUNT, including but not limited to www.bluntumbrellas.co.uk (collectively, the “Site”). Our Organisation Number with UK Companies House is 12353181, registered at 16 Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5AH.

The Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information online from visitors in this age group.

Your rights to your personal information

UK Data Protection legislation gives you the right to request access to the personal information about you that is processed by Blunt Umbrellas, to keep it up to date and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, to contact us regarding a Subject Access Request or to make any other request concerning your personal data, please contact us at privacy@bluntumbrellas.com.

We will respond within 72 hours of the request in order to acknowledge its receipt, and normally resolve the request within 30 days. Where this is not possible, we will explain to you the reasons for any additional time taken.

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we have handled your personal information, you can raise your concern with the relevant statutory body:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

1. Information we may collect

Personally Identifiable Information:
For purposes of this Privacy Notice, “personally identifiable information” means any information by which someone can be identified, including name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information incidental to providing goods or services. We collect personally identifiable information from you only when you voluntarily provide us with this information, such as when placing an order on the Site, setting up an account, contacting us with a question or comment, or signing up to receive emails about our products and services.

Cookies and Session Data:
When you visit the Site, our web servers may automatically recognise certain non-personally identifiable information about your device, such as the operating system, screen size, browser version etc. and stores that information in a file known as a cookie, which is stored on your device.

The information enables the website to be delivered in a way that is suitable for your particular device, including by determining whether you have visited the Site in the past and recalling any preferences you may have set.

If you are uncomfortable with the idea of your information being used in this way, most computer systems and web browsers offer privacy settings and options, such as disabling or blocking cookies or opting for “Do Not Track” features. We do not override these settings or options. However, in order to access the full functionality of the Site, you may be required to provide us with certain information, including some types of personally identifying information. If you do not wish to provide such information through the Site or if you opt to utilise the aforementioned privacy features of your computer system or web browser, your experience of the website and its functionality may be diminished.

For further information about the cookies we have and how we use them, please see here for our Cookie Policy.

2. How we use your information

BLUNT may use your information to process and fulfil orders, send emails to confirm your order status and shipment, to communicate with you via email, post or SMS about our products and services. We use the information collected via the Site only for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered; to help develop better products, and/or market, sell, or provide products and services; and to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements. In order to understand the marketplace better, we may combine information you provide to us on the Site with aggregated information from third parties, including demographic or other publicly available information.

3. How we share your information

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not receive electronic marketing communications from any other companies as a result of giving your details to us.

We may share information collected through the Site with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, and fulfillment partners for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you seek from the Site.

From time to time, BLUNT may disclose the data collected through the Site, including personally identifiable information, to other persons or entities who have been retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us. These services include:

  1. Order fulfilment, warehousing, and delivery;
  2. Advertising, marketing, surveys, and promotions, including partnerships or collaborations with other companies;
  3. Information technology and office services, including software and website development, website hosting, management and evaluation, and data processing, exchange, and cross-referencing;
  4. Payment processing services, fraud protection, and credit risk reduction; and
  5. Legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers.

In the event that BLUNT or its assets is acquired by another company, or due to any merger, reorganisation or liquidation, customer information may be one of the transferred assets. Your personal information will remain subject to the terms of any pre-existing Privacy Notice.

We reserve the right to disclose information about you to a third party pursuant to a court order, or other form of legal process, or in response to a request by or on behalf of any law enforcement or government department.

4. Managing your Data and Communications Preferences

You may use the Site without providing any personally identifiable information.

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you have established an account on the Site or signed up to receive electronic newsletters or promotional emails from BLUNT, including new ideas, special offers, and event information, or to otherwise receive communications about our products and services, you will have the right at any time to opt out of receiving marketing emails or to specify which, if any, communications you would like to receive from us. Should you ever decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing info@bluntumbrellas.co.uk

If you would like to opt-out of receiving marketing via email, click the unsubscribe link on the footer of any marketing emails. BLUNT will continue to send you non-promotional, service emails concerning your account, such as emails relating to billing and payment information, outstanding balance on your account, and other emails relating to your account and/or your use of the Site.

At your request, BLUNT will confirm what personally identifiable information it collects or holds about you, and will correct, update and/or remove such information. You may contact BLUNT for any of the foregoing at info@bluntumbrellas.co.uk If you ask that BLUNT stops using or sharing your personally identifiable information, we will honour that request. However, BLUNT may retain records of your personally identifiable information for a period of time; for example, to follow-up on a request, resolve a dispute or for similar reasons or in order to comply with applicable law. In addition, some personal information may also continue to be retained on back-up files for financial, legal, or technical reasons.

5. Security and Data Protection

The security of your personally identifiable information is important to us, and BLUNT is committed to handling such information carefully. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personally identifiable information. We use secure socket layer technology to protect the security of your payment information and we encrypt your personally identifiable information when it is sent over the Internet. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

The Site may also contain links to third party websites, for the convenience of users in locating information, products, or services that may be of interest. If you access a third-party website from a link on this Site, any information you disclose on that website is not subject to this Privacy Notice.

It is possible that these links may be used by third parties or others to collect personal or other information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites, advertisers, or third parties or the content of such websites and it is your sole obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites. We do not control the use of cookies or the collection of information by these third parties, nor how they manage such information. It is solely your obligation to review and understand the privacy practices and policies of these other websites, advertisers, and any third parties.

6. Updating this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should check this page periodically for changes. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we will notify you of that development.

7. Questions and Concerns

If you have any feedback, questions, or concerns regarding privacy, please send us a detailed message to info@bluntumbrellas.co.uk we will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

This Privacy notice was last updated on 17 December 2021